Boil Water Advisory Issued For PG County

Comments:  | Leave A Comment


Via Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission:

As a precaution, the Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission (WSSC) has issued a Boil Water Advisory (BWA) for customers served by WSSC in a large portion of Prince George’s County south of Central Avenue and Route 202 (Landover Road).

To view the area impacted and determine affected customers click on Boiled Water Map. For this and other information, check the WSSC web site (www.wsscwater.com) and the news media for updates. Customers who do not have access to the internet can contact the WSSC Customer Call Center at 301.206.4001 or after 5.30 p.m. call 301.206.4002.

About 400,000 WSSC customers are affected by a 54-inch water main break in the 9200 block of E. Hampton Drive in Capitol Heights. The break of the 40-year-old water main occurred at approximately 3:50 a.m.

When water systems lose pressure there is an increased risk of contamination. Therefore, the WSSC recommends if you live in the affected area, that you boil water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth and food preparation. Water should be brought to a rolling boil for one minute and cooled before using. Water for pets should be boiled and then cooled for their use.

The Boil Water Advisory will continue until further notice to ensure that the water pressure is returned, the system is thoroughly flushed and the acceptable water quality is confirmed by water testing. Appropriate state and county officials have been advised.

The freezing temperatures have led to at least 278 water main breaks and leaks since January 1 in Prince George’s and Montgomery counties. There were 2,096 reported breaks and leaks in 2010.

Join the Conversation! Share and Discuss!

Tags: » »

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 121 other followers